Press release

Italy&USA - Alba Music Festival 2019
(16th edition)

May 23th - June 2nd, 2019

The music will invade Alba with Italy&USA - Alba Music Festival 2019. After the traditional Opening Concert in Auditorium of Fondazione Ferrero, more than 30 events will take place in Sala Beppe Fenoglio, Chiesa di San Domenico, Chiesa di San Giuseppe and Chiesa della Chiesa della Maddalena. This year some special dates will involve: Genova International Music Youth Festival GIMYF in collaboration with Associazione Internazionale delle Culture Unite AICU and Comune di Genova; Academia Montis Regalis; Amici della Musica di Busca, Comune di Busca. Many concerts are possible thanks to our American partnerships, important schools in the US, and collaborations with Chesapeake Orchestra, Maryland Youth Orchestra, Roger Williams University Rhode Island, plus Accademia Chigiana di Siena and Chigiana Global Academy Program. In Europe, we have developed a partnership with the Multimedia Department of Franche-Comté University and Conservatoire de Musique, Danse et Théâtre di Montbéliard.

2019 Artistic Program

As usually, Italy&USA - Alba Music Festival opening night will be in the Auditorium of the prestigious Fondazione Ferrero. Then, a very various program includes 2 or 3 concerts per day until June 2nd with classical, symphonic and chamber music, as well as masterclasses, exibitions and educational meetings. The Festival will host artists such as: the violinist Kevin Zhu, winner of "Niccolò Paganini" Competition in Genoa; conductors as Jeff Silberschlag (USA), Jin Baek (South Korea) and Gudni Emilsson (Iceland); soprano Sung Hee Park (South Korea) and tenor Gianluca Pasolini (Italy); Ensemble Musica Japan conducted by Etsuro Sano and Takako Shiraishi; flutists Maxence Larrieu (France) and Giuseppe Nova (Italy); Orchestra, Soloists and Choir of Academia Montis Regalis (Italy), Aiman Mussakhajayeva (Kazakhstan); Sonic Apricity and Clare Longendyke (USA), students and teachers of Chigiana Global Academy Program - Accademia Chigiana di Siena; Baroque ensemble Armoniosa (Italy); pianists Saori Haji and Miho Tokaji (Japan); FluteUSA conducted by Karen Johnson (USA); Andjela Bratic (Serbia); piano duo Marco Schiavo and Sergio Marchegiani (Italy); bandoneonist Cesare Chiacchiaretta with Filippo Arlia and their Quintet (Italy); Jazz Nightcap with Jeffrey Chappell (USA); violinist Lucille Buffet and pianist Laurence Coeytaux Richard (France). And also, events by Conservatoire de Musique, Danse et Théâtre di Montbéliard and Multimedia Department of Franche-Comté University, and afternoon concerts with NSYA Alba Virtuosi, young American virtuosi from Hawaii Symphony, Cleveland Orchestra, San Francisco Ballet, Florida Jacksonville Symphony, Mexico City Orchestra, Phoenix Symphony, Albany Symphony.

A very intensive section of the Festival focused on contemporary music is Alba Music Festival Composition Program, a permanent project by Elliott McKinley, Peter Farmer and Roger Williams University (Rhode Island), with Pierre Jalbert (Rice University, Texas) composer in residence 2019, and Rick Beato, Maria Mannone, Emily Koh (University of Georgia), Giacomo Platini and 15 young composers from numerous countries who are presenting their works in Wet Ink – Opera Prima afternoon concerts.

The Festival program will be completed by the abitual afternoon Open rehearsals, music classes open to students and professionals, jazz improvisation, workshops and opening of some night concerts by young artists of Istituto Civico MusicaleLodovico Rocca” di Alba.

This year we inaugurate Alba Music Festival Art Show, a section dedicated to figurative art, with works by Jacco Olivier from Holland, thanks to the partnership with the art gallery Marianne Boesky of Manhattan, Tenuta Carretta, and curators Anna Bondonio and Giorgio Camandona. Jacco Olivier’s video-installations – sorts of ”liquid painting" or "animated painting", inspired by nature and environment – will alternate music or become its background in venues such as Tenuta Carretta of Piobesi d’Alba. Alba Music Festival Art Show also includes two photo exhibitions: M&W - Music&Wine by Bruno Murialdo and MB&W – Music in Black&White by Paolo Benegiamo.

Calendar (download pdf available at the end of this page)

Thursday, May 23rd, 2019 
9:00 PM Auditorium Fondazione Ferrero
Opening Concert
Kevin Zhu
Winner of the 55th International Violin Competition Premio Paganini 2018
Jeffrey Chappell
piano
Music by Paganini, Schumann, Ravel, Gershwin

Friday, May 24th, 2019
6:00 PM Coro della Maddalena, Tenuta Carretta - Piobesi d’Alba
Alba Music Festival Art Show
Opening video installation Turning Point by Jacco Olivier, in collaboration with Marianne Boesky art gallery in Manhattan, New York, project created by Bruno Murialdo, coordinated by Anna Bondonio and Giorgio Camandona
Chiesa di San Domenico, Opening Photo exhibition M&W Music&Wine by Bruno Murialdo, from 8:30 PM
Chiesa di San Giuseppe, Opening Photo exhibition MB&W Music in Black&White by Paolo Benegiamo, from Saturday May 25th

Baroque to Jazz
9:00 PM Chiesa di San Domenico
Ensemble Armoniosa
Antonio Vivaldi, the Estro Armonico
RedDress Cd Presentation
Francesco Cerrato violin - Stefano Cerrato cello - Marco Demaria cello - Michele Barchi harpsichord - Daniele Ferretti organ
Music by Antonio Vivaldi

10:30 PM Sala Beppe Fenoglio
Jazz Nightcap
with Jeffrey Chappell, Peter Farmer, Jacob Marinari and Giorgio Boffa

Saturday, May 25th, 2019
10:00 AM -12:00 PM Sala Beppe Fenoglio
Jazz Workshop with Jeffrey Chappell

5:30 PM Chiesa della Maddalena
A Jouney to East
Italy&USA Alba Music Festival Virtuosi n.1
Music by Ranjbaran, Katchaturian, Prokof’ev, De Falla, Joplin

9:00 PM Chiesa di San Domenico
Homage to Astor Piazzolla
Duettango and friends

Cesare Chiacchiaretta bandoneon - Filippo Arlia piano - Giovanni Zonno violin - Salvatore Russo guitar - Enrico Corapi double bass
Music by Astor Piazzolla

Alba Music Festival off
9:00 PM Teatro Civico, Città di Busca
Ensemble Musica Japan
conductors Etsuro Sano, Takako Shiraishi

Sunday, May 26th, 2019
11:00 AM Chiesa di San Giuseppe
Les sons et les parfums
Lucile Buffet violin - Laurence Coeytaux-Richard piano

1:30 - 4:00 PM Campus Center
Alba Music Festival Composition program
Sonic Apricity Working with New Music: Challenges and Rewards

2:00 PM Sala Beppe Fenoglio
Master class with Maxence Larrieu

5:30 PM Chiesa della Maddalena
Baroque Intermission
Italy&USA Alba Music Festival Virtuosi n.2
Music by Albinoni, Locatelli, Bach, Telemann

9:00 PM Chiesa di San Domenico
Ensemble Musica Japan
Maxence Larrieu, Giuseppe Nova
flutes - conductors Takako Shiraishi, Etsuro Sano
Music by Bonneau, Fuji, Liszt, Viotti

Monday, May 27th, 2019
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Sala Beppe Fenoglio
Master class with Maxence Larrieu

1:30 - 4:00 PM Campus Center
Alba Music Festival Composition program
Pierre Jalbert Sketches, Structure and Shorthand
Emily Koh Making a Big Deal out of the Tiniest Details

2:30 - 4:30 PM Sala Beppe Fenoglio
Jazz Workshop with Jeffrey Chappell

5:30 PM Chiesa della Maddalena
The Classics
Italy&USA Alba Music Festival Virtuosi n.3

Music by Mozart, Beethoven, Brahms, Rossini

9:00 PM Chiesa di San Giuseppe
Ensemble Musica Japan
Giuseppe Nova, Shigeko Tojo
flutes - conductors Etsuro Sano, Takako Shiraishi
Music by Mozart, Tcherepnin, Barthomieu, Kohler

Tuesday, May 28th, 2019
1:30 - 4:00 PM Campus Center
Alba Music Festival Composition program
Rick Beato Everything Music
Elliott Miles McKinley Musical Intention, Meaning and Gesture

5:30 PM Chiesa della Maddalena
Dances by Johannes Brahms
Decca Cd Presentation
Marco Schiavo and Sergio Marchegiani four hands piano
Music by Johannes Brahms

9:00 PM Chiesa di San Domenico
Sonic Apricity
Erik Rohde violin - Jacob Tews viola - Clare Longendyke piano
Music by Bach, Mozart, Clarke, Jalbert, Koh, McKinley, Farmer, Sohn


Wednesday, May 29th, 2019
3:30 PM Chiesa della Maddalena
Wet Ink · Opera Prima
Alba Music Festival Composition program

5:30 PM Chiesa della Maddalena
Miho Tokaji piano
Music by Mozart, Schumann, Ravel, Platini

5:30 PM Campus Center
Alba Music Festival Composition Program
Maria Mannone Natural and Mathematical Forms and Transformations in Music

9:00 PM Chiesa di San Domenico
The Swan and The Violin
Aiman Mussakhajayeva violin - Romanian Philharmonic State Orchestra - conductor Jin Baek
Music by Pëtr Il'ič Čajkovskij

Thursday, May 30th, 2019
3:30 PM Chiesa della Maddalena
Wet Ink · Opera Prima
Alba Music Festival Composition program

5:30 PM Chiesa della Maddalena
FluteUSA conductor Karen Johnson - Andjela Bratic flute

9:00 PM Chiesa di San Domenico
Transfigurations
Romanian Philharmonic State Orchestra - Ryo Shimizu flute Winner of the 24th International Competition in Biwako, Japan - conductor Jeff Silberschlag
Music by Bach, Strauss, Jalbert, Stravinskij

Friday, May 31st, 2019
5:30 PM Chiesa della Maddalena
Chigiana Global Academy Program

9:00 PM Chiesa di San Domenico
Al di qua del mito
The Italian Baroque for soli, choir and orchestra
Turin Chamber Choir - Academia Montis Regalis youg artists - Dario Tabbia choir master - Filippo Maria Bressan conductor
Music by Galuppi, Allegri, Caldara

Alba Music Festival off
9:00 PM Palazzo Ducale, Genova
The Great Russia
in collaboration with Genoa International Music Youth Festival (GIMYF)
Associazione Internazionale delle Culture Unite (AICU)
Marina Agafonova soprano - Maria Safariants violin - Romanian Philharmonic State Orchestra - conductor Eugenio Khokhlov
Music by Pëtr Il'ič Čajkovskij

Saturday, June 1st, 2019
2:30 PM Cantina Fracassi Ratti Mentone, Enoteca Vineria Sartine, Cherasco
Wine&Music experience with Fabrizio Stecca

3:30 PM Sala Beppe Fenoglio
Song of Love Homage to Clara Schumann
Curated by Alba Film Festival, with Pier Mario Mignone and Dino Bosco

5:30 PM Chiesa della Maddalena
Flute Extravaganza
Karen Johnson & friends - Jeffrey Chappell piano

9:00 PM Chiesa di San Domenico
From Hollywood to Alba
Romanian Philharmonic State Orchestra - conductor Jeff Silberschlag
Music by Williams, Lloyd Webber, Korngold, Rota, Jawadi

Sunday, June 2nd, 2019
11:00 AM Chiesa di San Giuseppe
Saori Haji piano
Music by Chopin, Schumann, Debussy, Ravel

Alba Music Festival off
4:30 PM Chiesa della Missione, Mondovì
Concert for Festa della Repubblica
Opera Gala
Sung Hee Park soprano - Gian Luca Pasolini tenore - Romanian Philharmonic State Orchestra - conductor Gudni Emilsson
Music by Verdi, Puccini, Rossini

9:00 PM Chiesa di San Domenico
Concert for Festa della Repubblica
Opera Gala
Sung Hee Park soprano - Gian Luca Pasolini tenore - Romanian Philharmonic State Orchestra - conductor Gudni Emilsson
Music by Verdi, Puccini, Rossini

Alba Music Festival off
9:00 PM Teatro Civico, Città di Busca
Sonic Apricity
Erik Rohde violin - Jacob Tews viola - Clare Longendyke piano
Music by Bach, Mozart, Clarke, McKinley

Free entrance for all the concerts

Information:
tel. +39.0173.362408
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
www.albamusicfestival.com

 

 

Contact

  • Informations
  • +39.0173.362408
  • This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Newsletter

by Alba Music Festival. SIGN IN
 

Log in or Sign up